Privacy Policy

Last updated 2023-01-29

This Privacy Policy is valid for the website and service https://rimfaxe.net, which is operated by Hovkluster AB, org. nr.: 559296-1360 (“Company,” “we,” “us,” or “our“). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice or our practices with regard to your personal information, please contact us at rimfaxe@rimfaxe.net.

This privacy notice describes how we might use your information if you:

  • Visit our website at https://rimfaxe.net
  • Use our Matrix service(s) such as matrix.rimfaxe.net, jitsi.rimfaxe.net, dimension.rimfaxe.net or element.rimfaxe.net
  • Subscribe or manage a subscription through our billing portal.
  • Engage with us in other related ways ― including any sales, marketing, or events

In this privacy notice, if we refer to:

“Website,” we are referring to any website of ours that references or links to this policy
“Services,” we are referring to our Website, and other related services, including any sales, marketing, or events

The purpose of this privacy notice is to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it, and what rights you have in relation to it. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

  1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
  2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?
  3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?
  4. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
  5. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
  6. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
  7. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?
  8. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?
  9. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

Personal information you disclose to us

In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you register on the Website, express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and Services, when you participate in activities on the Website or Service or otherwise when you contact us.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Website and Service, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:

  • Personal Information Provided by You. We collect names; phone numbers; email addresses; mailing addresses; usernames; passwords; contact preferences; contact or authentication data; billing addresses; debit/credit card numbers; and other similar information.
  • Payment Data. We may collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as your payment instrument number (such as a credit card number), and the security code associated with your payment instrument. We use Stripe to handle payments. You may find their privacy notices here: https://stripe.com/en-se/privacy.
  • Account Information. When you register an account and/or use our services a certain amount of data is collected, which may include; username; nickname; email addresses; phone numbers and other similar information.
  • Media. Messages, images, files and other uploaded media.

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

Personal information collected automatically

  • IP-addresses: When you use our services we may log the first two (out of four) decimal numbers of your real IP-address.
  • Cookies: We use cookies for reasons such as; to let users stay signed; to store user settings.
  • Web/API-requests, time of connection, room data, last seen date, room events, edits, profile pictures, room descriptions and similar.
  1. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

We use personal information collected via our Website for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.
We use the information we collect or receive:

  • To facilitate account creation and logon process. If you register an account or login we use the information you allowed us to collect to facilitate account creation and logon process for the performance of the contract.
  • Request feedback. We may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our Website or Service.
  • To manage user accounts. We may use your information for the purposes of managing your account and keeping it in working order.
  • To send administrative information to you. We may use your personal information to send you product, service and new feature information and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.
  • To protect our Services. We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep our Website and Service safe and secure (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention).
  • To enforce our terms, conditions and policies for business purposes, to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or in connection with our contract.
  • To respond to legal requests and prevent harm. If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond. Fulfill and manage your orders. We may use your information to fulfill and manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through the Website.
  • To deliver and facilitate delivery of services to the user. We may use your information to provide you with the requested service.
  • To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may use your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the use of our Services.
  1. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

In Short: We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:

  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.
  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.
  • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.
  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

While using our Matrix services;

In general we do not share data with third parties, but since Matrix as well as our homeserver(s) are decentralized services, data may be sent between our and other homeservers or chat services. Data such as username and messages and files may be sent to these third parties.

If you are registered on our homeserver and only communicate with users on the same homeserver then all data stays on our servers. Data such as profile images, usernames and nicknames may be shared with external users if they for example send an invite to your account. Your data is also shared with our data processor(s).

  • When you send a message or a file in a room a copy of that message is sent to all participants in that room, and to those users who belong to different homeservers, as well as to those who may join the room in the future.
  • You can ask to have your data deleted. This request is also sent to the other homeservers, but since they are outside of our control they may choose to retain your data.
  • Data may be sent to bridged services. These services may not treat deletion requests and are therefore outside of our control.
  • Both bridged services and other homeservers may be located in other countries and obey the laws of their corresponding countries.
  1. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than the period of time in which users have an account with us.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

Information gathered from visitors to our website is stored for up to a week.

While using our Matrix services;

Profile data and its metadata is stored until you deactivate your account. The reason for this is that we need a certain amount of information to offer you the service.

IP-addresses are anonymized and stored for a maximum of five minutes. The latest IP-address a device used is stored until the user logs out of that session. This IP address is stored to allow you to manage your devices, to keep your account safe and to be able to rate limit IP addresses.

Your messages and media you send are stored until you yourself delete them or until we decide to delete them.

Your data is stored on servers in Sweden, but some parts of it may be shared with other homeservers, bridges and services or users that may be located elsewhere in the world. Your data may be shared with police or local law enforcement if we suspect abuse or if a crime has been committed and to follow local laws and regulations.

  1. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Website or Service is at your own risk. You should only access the Website and Service within a secure environment.

  1. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: In some regions, such as the European Economic Area (EEA) and United Kingdom (UK), you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

In some regions (like the EEA and UK), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws (such as GDPR). These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. To make such a request, please use the contact details provided below. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent. If you are a resident in the EEA or UK and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: https://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at rimfaxe@rimfaxe.net

Account Information

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can:

  • Log in to your account settings and update your user account.
  • Contact us using the contact information provided.
  • If you have an account on our homeserver you can request that we delete all data we have on you. This does not include data we are forced to save due to legal, safety or administrative reasons. You can do this by deactivating your account and clicking ”delete my data”. You may also contact us by email to rimfaxe@rimfaxe.net.

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, we may retain some information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with applicable legal requirements.

  1. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

In Short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

  1. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at rimfaxe@rimfaxe.net.

  1. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please contact us at rimfaxe@rimfaxe.net.